Club News – congratulations to our athletes

Congratulations to the Following athletes who have qualified for the Autumn Age State Championships which are to be held on the 6th and 7th May 2017 at Lords:

  • Zoe Addis – Under 9 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • Christian Lorbeer – Under 9 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • Tyler Willson – Under 11 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • Max Willson – Under 13 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • Oscar Lorbeer – Under 13 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • John Van Beek – Under 13 Trampoline and Youth International Double Mini
  • Lara Mountain – Under 15 Tumbling
  • Alice Warner – Under 17 Trampoline
  • Francesca Strangio – Under 17 Trampoline and Tumbling
  • Holly Allen – Under 17 Trampoline
  • Jasmine Pearson – Junior International Trampoline
  • Lachalan Shellabear – Junior International Trampoline and 17+ Double Mini
  • Naomie Ding – 17 + Trampoline
  • Eva Kierath – Senior International Trampoline

Peak would also like to acknowledge Lauren Griffiths, Lucy Hagon & Jessica Newland for trying to move up into the age division. Unfortunately, they narrowly missed out on hitting their scores but their efforts have put them in a much better position for next time. We would also like to congratulate the following athletes on making history for Peak by becoming the first to qualify in the Age State Championships in the following Events:

  • John Van Beek – First International Stream Double Mini Athlete
  • Lara Mountain and Francesca Strangio – First Age Tumbling Athletes

As well as qualifying for States we would like to commend the following athletes on reaching qualifying scores for the WA State Team:

  • Tyler Willson – Under 11 Double Mini
  • Max Willson – Under 13 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • Oscar Lorbeer – Under 13 Trampoline and Double Mini
  • John Van Beek – Under 13 Trampoline and Youth International Double Mini
  • Lara Mountain – Under 15 Tumbling
  • Alice Warner – Under 17 Trampoline
  • Francesca Strangio – Under 17 Trampoline and Tumbling
  • Holly Allen – Under 17 Trampoline
  • Jasmine Pearson – Junior International Trampoline
  • Lachalan Shellabear – Junior International Trampoline and 17+ Double Mini
  • Naomie Ding – 17 + Trampoline
  • Eva Kierath – Senior International Trampoline

WA State team selections took place on 4th of April and we look forward to GWA announcing this year’s State Team.